Skip to Content
0

Integration tool for Integrating On-premise SAP system with Ariba

Dec 11, 2016 at 08:12 PM

532

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

We have a upcoming project where we have a requirement to integrate Ariba with the on-premise SAP system. What is the Integration tool to be used for this scenario, is it HCI - Data Services (DS)or HCI - Process Integration (PI)?

Regards,

Nitin Deshpande

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 12, 2016 at 08:30 AM
0

Hello Nitin,

As per my understanding you have to go with SAP HCI-PI and we have Ariba specific connector available in SAP HCP-IS [ HCI -PI ].

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sriprasad,

Thanks a lot for your reply. I have one follow-up question regarding the licenses. Do we have, separate licenses for HCP-PI and HCP-DS or both will be available in the same license when we buy HCP-IS and according to our need HCP-PI or HCP-DS can be used?

Regards,

Nitin Deshpande

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 11, 2016 at 10:33 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Dan,

I am aware we can use Process Integration (PI) or Process Orchestration (PO) for integrating Ariba. Considering, customer do not have PI or PO in their landscape and Ariba being a part of cloud integration, what would SAP suggest to go with? I don't think so they will ask to go with on-premise installation of PI or PO. They will suggest to go with one of the below and i want to know which one among this?

1. Hana Cloud Platform for Integration Services - Process Integration (PI)? or

2. Hana Cloud Platform for Integration Services - Data Services (DS)?

I hope i am clear with my query now.

Regards,

Nitin Deshpande

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Dec 12, 2016 at 10:21 AM
0

Hello Nitin,

As per my understanding both of them have separate licensing and needs to be provisioned separately.

In your case SAP HCI-PI can be used.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 12, 2016 at 02:48 PM
0

On the licensing question, the answer is as usual: it depends... there are several bundles that include both HCI-PI and HCI-DS. Both are part of HCP, integration service. But you can also license them seperately as "process edition" and "data edition".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dave Narendra Dec 12, 2016 at 09:07 PM
0

Hi Nitin,

You can use the HCI component for the Ariba integration although SAP would most definitely recommend HCI to be implemented for such a scenario. However you can also consider other cloud integration tools such a Boomi and Mulesoft to integrate, if the client is not specifically inclined to SAP products. One point about Boomi is that SAP may not support Boomi for future integration support while they are recommending HCI over Boomi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Shanmugam Feb 14, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hi All,

can you please let me know the possibility to connect HCI DS to ariba?

we have a requirement to extract data from SAP IBP and push it to Ariba.

Regards,

Mani

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mani,

Sorry for the delay in replying was stuck up with some project work.

I am not completely sure of the capabilities of HCI DS has for connecting to Ariba. But HCI PI has the inbuilt Ariba Adapter to connect to Ariba Network and also there are Integration content available.

Hence we went with HCI PI for Ariba Integration.

Regards,

Nitin Deshpande

0