Skip to Content
0

How to use SAP S4 HANA 1610 apps in 1511 ?

Dec 11, 2016 at 05:05 PM

361

avatar image

Hello,

My basis team has implemented SAP S4 HANA on premises FPS01 1511 with best practices guide. However I'm unable to find Fiori app for creating sales order and maintaining customer master records. This is because following apps

https://fioriappslibrary.hana.ondemand.com/sap/fix/externalViewer/#/detail/Apps('VA01')/S6OP

https://fioriappslibrary.hana.ondemand.com/sap/fix/externalViewer/#/detail/Apps('F0850A')/S6OP

comes under 1610 and not in 1511. So if I would like to use them in 1511, what I need to do ? Does an upgrade to 1610 is the only solution ?

Need help.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Jan 25 at 07:05 AM
0

Just to confirm - no you can't use 1610 SAP Fiori apps on a 1511 system. They have different underlying technical assumptions.

Of course you can use SAPGUI transactions such as VA01 - you just don't get the Fiori look and feel applied until you upgrade. But even then it's still a SAPGUI transaction.

Always check the application type in the Fiori apps library.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2016 at 03:50 PM
1

Hi,

If you just want to see standard VA01 t-code in Fiori , You can ask Fiori consultant to call Sales Order t-code(VA01) to implement via application type = transaction in Fiori launchpad designer.

Regards,

Ankesh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Just a note: that will not look "fiori like" in 1511, as Fiori 2.0 is only availbale wit S/4HANA 1610.

But I agree, that way VA01 can be called via Launchapd, no need for the User to have SapGui installed, if that was what you are aiming at, Ankur!?

best

Joachim

0

Hi,

I am trying to configure the create sales order app for S/4 HANA1709. When I click on the create so button its throwing the error " transaction VA01 is unknown". Its redirecting every time to the frontend server not the backend. Please help!

0
Joachim Rees Dec 12, 2016 at 09:49 AM
0

Hi Ankur,

I don't know about the 2nd on, but the first one is plain old transaction "VA01".

You can use it in any system (including your 1511 FPS01) by just calling it in BusinessClient (or SapGui).

best

Joachim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Gokhale Feb 04, 2017 at 05:16 AM
0

Thanks Ankesh and Joachim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded