Skip to Content
0

Import and Export parameter confustion in Search Help

Dec 11, 2016 at 03:33 PM

420

avatar image

I have a product table:

A Elementary search help with all set to Import and Export:

A test program using this search help:

After executing the program the output is this. When I press the F4 buttion on PRD_NAME I get the pop up for search help.

After selecting the first row, I get the 1001 as the value not “Samsung” in this case.

I am not getting whats wrong with it because I have already set the “EXP” parameter in search help for PROD_NAME. Can you please explain this? And What is the use of Import and export parameter. I have searched all the links about “Import and Export in Search help” but could not find the relevant answer.

1.png (32.2 kB)
2.png (30.2 kB)
3.png (17.5 kB)
4.png (16.0 kB)
5.png (5.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,
Is the same issue reproduced while using f4 in table?

Regards,
Pranav

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 15, 2016 at 10:56 AM
0

Why not doing it like in school? look how it is done by others.

Just go into SE11 and look for example at table SFLIGHT (SAP Training) or more work related at LFM1 vendor master purchasing org data

Do you see that each field has the same search help assigned? No, with the same search help you return the same values, hence you get the first value returned into the field where you pressed F4.

It is also not logical to use a search help based on entries in the table that you want maintain.

If the table is empty then your user cannot get any help. And if you have values then he can only get what is already maintained but does not get help for a new entry.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 12, 2016 at 10:36 AM
0

In your Y-table, did you affect each field to the correct parameter of the search help? (Double click on 'Explicit search help...' text and then click on Search Help for Field.)

Regards,
Raymond

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have correctly assigned each field right search help parameter.

0

Could you post the screen pop-up when you select one of the field of your table in SE11 and click on search help, alos what happend to you test report if you remove the matchcode options of parameters, doesn't it use the ddic information?

Regards,
Raymond

0
umayaraj B Dec 12, 2016 at 05:22 PM
0

hi ranjeet,

check your match object search elements, you declare match code object all are same that's why its get single import parameter .

Thanks,

Umayaraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Are you saying that I have to create different search help for each field? or I am not getting you said.

Thanks,

Ranjeet

0
Sandra Rossi Jan 23, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

My answer is a little bit too late, but it's obvious to me that the only issue is that you assigned MATCHCODE OBJECT ysh_object to every screen field, consequently you have broken the relationships you had defined between the fields of the DDIC table YRAN_PRODUCT and the search help YSH_OBJECT.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded