Skip to Content
0

F111 FEBEP-XBLNR not transferred

Dec 11, 2016 at 12:14 PM

241

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a problem when using the payment program for payment requests (F111). In the FI document posted, the field XBLNR (reference) is empty, altough in FEBEP-XBLNR it is filled in properly. As a result, I am not able to clear bank clearing account based on XBLNR. From the bank it returns (because I am sending it via DMEE file) but in the F111 posting it is missing.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Ondrej

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ondrej Zatopek Oct 12, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

I have solved it using the standard BTE 1640 (SAP note 1228837).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 02, 2017 at 09:15 AM
0

Hello Ondrej,

I guess you are referring to field 'Reference' at the top left in transaction RVND. The technical field name is " BANK_REF" and this is not same as XREF1 in FI document. If it is so, the value does not flow from this field to FI directly. To get this in DMEE file, for example, we can fetch this from a structure of through an exit. If your requirement is different, could you please confirm the process flow prior to F111 execution.

Thanks,

Swami

,

Hello Ondrej,

Guess you are expecting the RVND reference field value to appear in the FI document. If so this does not happen. The technical name for this field is " BANK_REF" and this is not same as BKPF-XBLNR. So when this value is required to be ,say, populated in the DME file after execution of F111, we normally need to use an exit. Therefore I guess, to get this value populated in the document there is no direct link.

Thanks,

Swami

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ondrej Zatopek Jan 26, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Hi Swami,

thank you for your answer and sorry for one misleading info I just realized I had written in my post. I switched FEBEP with REGUP. For some reasons it happens to me quite often... Anyway, let me explain in more detail the steps:

1. You post Treasury deal in TBB1. The deal is set up in a way that it generates payment requests. The field reference (XBLNR) is filled in the document posted here.

2. You run F111 for the payment request created in step one. F111 generates an FI document that repost the amount to the bank interim account of the bank statement from which the actual payment is made. And here in this document the reference (again XBLNR) is missing.

In the table REGUP, the reference is correctly filled with value from step 1 document so it is sent to bank in payment medium.

If I remember correctly, in FI there is an SAP note that needs to be implemented on older versions in order to get the XBLNR field filled in a document posting from F110 payment run. Therefore I guess there should be something similar in F111 too.


screen-shot.jpeg (44.1 kB)
screen-1.jpeg (28.6 kB)
screen-shot-2.jpeg (63.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ondrej Zatopek Jan 26, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

I just realized that the images are in Czech :D anyway, the important info should be visible...

O.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded