Skip to Content

​Will it be possible to install HANA 2.0 Express on RHEL in future?

Dec 11, 2016 at 11:06 AM


avatar image

For the first HANA Express version Red Hat Enterprise Linux was a supported operation system. For version 2.0 there is only support for SuSE Linux Enterprise for SAP Applications.

Will there be added support for more operation systems i.e. RHEL in the future?

Or do I have to switch to SLES?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vidya Mandapudy
Dec 14, 2016 at 07:34 PM

Hello Hans,

Thanks for using Hana Express edition on RHEL. As you said, we are currently supporting only SusE Linux for HXE version 2.0. At this point we are working on certifying it on RHEL. Stay tuned for updates on this in near future.


Vidya Mandapudy

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Since December a lot of time has passed. So i wonder if there are any news about this topic.

At least it would be great if someone could give a time horizon when the certification for RHEL will be done?


I find inconsistency around the response to this question on webpages.

On, the list of OS's supported for SAP HANA Express Edition 2.0 lists RHEL too (specifically it lists following RHEL versions/flavours)

  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.2 (x86_64)
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 (x86_64 and Power - HANA 2.0 SPS02 Rev 21 and higher required)

However, on a different page, which is a tutorial to install SAP HANA Express Edition 2.0 via binary install approach, the list of platforms only lists SUSE Linux flavours, as follows:

  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server for SAP Applications, 12.1, 12.2
  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server for SAP Applications, IBM Power Systems (ppc64le - “Little Endian”), 12.1, 12.2

Clearly, there is an inconsistency between information that needs to be clarified / cleared off ?


Hi Rakesh,

The wording needs improvement, but the tutorial on the binary installer only covers SUSE, because some dependencies need to be met for Red Hat. I've seen your issue in the Git and it will be processed (thanks for the feedback).

You can find the link to the tutorials on installing Red Hat below.




Thanks Lucia.

Lucia Subatin
Dec 04, 2017 at 02:22 PM


Some time has passed and we now have tutorials to install SAP HANA, express edition on Red Hat Enterprise Linux:

Core database (server-only):

Database + XS Advanced applications:

The key concept to understand here is that HANA Express is a community-supported model. There are alternative installations with other operating systems (for which the "full HANA" is not supported), such as openSUSE, Fedora and Ubuntu. Support for those scenarios also depends on the community and there are some known issues with those alternative installations.


Lucía Subatin.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denys van Kempen
Dec 05, 2017 at 09:28 AM

Hi Rakesh,

Good question.

For SAP HANA, supported operating systems are documented in the Product Availability Matrix (link) and SAP notes, e.g. SAP Note 2235581 - SAP HANA: Supported Operating Systems. As these sources document, both SLES and RHEL are supported (see the notes for exact versions and restrictions).

For SAP HANA, express edition, the situation is a bit different as only community support is offered (as explained in note 2373555 - SAP HANA Express Support Strategy). The PAM does not list express as a product and there are no SAP notes documenting the release.

There is a landing page for the documentation

which points to the Developer community for release notes

and for OS support

Indicating that (at the time of writing), RHEL is supported for both Intel and Power hardware.


Denys / SAP HANA Academy

Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Join us on LinkedIn
Follow us on Twitter
Github code samples


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded