Skip to Content
-4

Triggering a worklow from abap

Dec 11, 2016 at 06:44 AM

308

avatar image

Hi All ,

I have a requirement where i have to trigger a workflow form my custom program ,such that after creating purchase document the creator hast to send mail with attachments to all the vendors who are related to collective number which we are giving as input and after the approval it has to trigger a smart form , well my concern is how do i pass the data from the program to workflow , how will the binding happen and How can I Trigger workflow from my selection screen

. Your suggestion will be very helpful to me .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"Triggering a worklow from abap" is a good start for searching the web!

3
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Anjan Paul Dec 12, 2016 at 06:49 AM
1

Hi,

you have to trigger event with parameter with RFQ no to trigger workflow. For attachment, in the workflow use a Activity step to populate attachment from RFQ no following by mail step to send it to receiver.

As Sandra suggested, there are lot of post in SCN

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 12, 2016 at 07:48 AM
2

First try to search with keywords like abap trigger workflow (There are already dozens of wiki and hundreds of thread) You should also search in online help, look for SWE_EVENT_CREATE or SAP_WAPI_CREATE_EVENT (seems you missed the EVENT concept)

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sundeep kolavennu Dec 18, 2016 at 10:29 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks for replying,

I have created a class based triggering workflow successfully now i am able to trigger my workflow after clicking on Button.

Now my requirement is when ever my workflow triggers the PR creator will get a mail in Workflow inbox with an user decision Approval/Reject whenever he clicks on Approval a Zscreen should be called. I have created the Zscreen in module pool and I have created my workflow as shown below

my question is how can i call my custom screen to my custom workflow whenever approval button is clicked.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Bhamidipati Dec 23, 2016 at 05:31 PM
0

Hi Sundeep,

Probably, you can use Methods tab of the decision step where it can open a dialog box in MODAL view. You should try to make use of the section AFTER work item execution. In the BOR you are using create a method in which you can all your Module pool screens.

Thanks

Pavan


4.jpg (62.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sundeep kolavennu Jan 02, 2017 at 06:41 AM
0

hai all,

Thanks for your valuable suggestions... I have implemented my first custom workflow successfully

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded