Skip to Content
0

Asset Management using SAP ITIM

Dec 10, 2016 at 04:58 PM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Is it possible to track a laptop using SAP ITIM through SolMan?

For example If the laptop is in use or retired and to whom the laptop is assigned to .

If Possible , Please help me how to do it.

Thanks in Advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2016 at 05:59 AM
1

Hi Arun ,

Asset Mgmt is indeed one of the ITIL supported processes of Solman as mentioned in the above link.

Laptops can be created as CIs (Configuration Items) in ITIM and all the requirements you mentioned can be met.

If you don't need automated discovery, you can use just Solman ITSM, creating individual Laptops as Ibase Components

To signify ownership - We can assign business partners to Ibase components for ownership)

To signify retired or in use - Use either text notations or hierarchy ("Retired Laptops"/"In Use Laptops") to classify them

Regards,

Shaswat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Shaswat,

Please help me how to create asset or CI manually in ITSM?

Thanks

Arun

0
Prakhar Saxena
Dec 14, 2016 at 01:42 PM
1

Hi Arun,

I recommend you to check the below blog which talks about certified processes in Solman for ITIL.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/23/sap-solution-manager-itil-pink-verified/

hope this clarifies.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 22, 2016 at 04:05 AM
1

Hi Arun,

To create asset manually, you can create it as an Ibase component in t-code IB52.

How you classify it depends on your requirement.

By a thoughtful use of naming convention and hierarchy you should be able to map pretty much your asset base as Ibase components.

Some links to help you : http://help.sap.com/SCENARIOS_BUS2006/helpdata/en/ff/cb8334ab2649c1981d351bed0f69f2/content.htm

Relevant to your requirement : http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/b4/ff19358e8f061ae10000009b38f83b/frameset.htm

regards,

Shaswat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Shaswat,

Thank you.

How to upload bulk CMDB object in Solman ? Is there is any report to upload?

Thanks

Arun

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 17, 2016 at 09:40 PM
0

Hi,

Thank you for the answer and its very helpful.

I have few questions regarding integrating SAP Solman with SAP ITIM

1) Do i need to install Add on(RTCISM100) in Solman to integrate with SAP ITIM..? or Solman sap ITIM configuration in Solman_setup is enough.

2) There is no monitoring template available for SAP IT IM Monitoring.

3) Do we need to buy any License from sap for sap ITIM integration with solman?

Thanks


rtcism.png (2.1 kB)
template.png (6.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 03, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi Arun ,

I am not aware of any such report.

I am sure you can make such a report yourself through custom development.

Regards,

Shaswat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded