Skip to Content
0

Allocation - TMVL

Dec 10, 2016 at 04:04 AM

87

avatar image
Former Member

TIME = 2017.01.....2017.12

VERSION = PLAN

2017.01 - i want to allocate based on 2016.01

2017.02 - i want to allocate based on 2016.02

In below logic - USING is always 2016.12

is anything incorrect in TMVL?How to make it dynamic?

it shoud be (what period - 12)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME     = %TIME_SET%    
*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION  = %VERSION_SET% 


*RUNALLOCATION
*FACTOR=USING/TOTAL
*DIM ACCOUNT  WHAT=130000;WHERE=BAS(INVENTORY_FIFO);USING=<<<;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM AUDIT_ID WHAT=ENTRY;WHERE=IC_ALLOC_CALC;USING=BAS(TOTALaudit);TOTAL=<<<
*DIM INTERCO  WHAT=I_NONE; WHERE=BAS(I_ALL); USING=<<<;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM VERSION  WHAT=%VERSION_SET%;WHERE=<<<; USING=ACTUAL;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM TIME  WHAT=%TIME_SET%;   WHERE=<<<;USING=TMVL(-12,%TIME_SET%);TOTAL=<<<
*ENDALLOCATION
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 11, 2016 at 06:42 AM
0

You have to use FOR/NEXT:

*FOR %T% =%TIME_SET%
*RUNALLOCATION
*FACTOR=USING/TOTAL
*DIM ACCOUNT WHAT=130000;WHERE=BAS(INVENTORY_FIFO);USING=<<<;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM AUDIT_ID WHAT=ENTRY; WHERE=IC_ALLOC_CALC; USING=BAS(TOTALAUDIT);TOTAL=<<<
*DIM INTERCO WHAT=I_NONE; WHERE=BAS(I_ALL); USING=<<<;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM VERSION WHAT=%VERSION_SET%; WHERE=<<<; USING=ACTUAL;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM TIME WHAT=%T%; WHERE=<<<; USING= TMVL(-12,%T%) , ;TOTAL=<<<
*ENDALLOCATION
*NEXT
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 10, 2016 at 05:55 AM
0

For TMVL to work correctly please check TIMEID property in TIME dimension.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

i dont see any issues with Timeid.

we use fiscal year from sep - august

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 10, 2016 at 01:12 PM
0

First please show screenshot of your TIME dimension. With not calendar fiscal year there are usially a lot of mistakes.

Second: in UJKT execute just 1 line:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = TMVL(-12,2017.02)

Post the result!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

below is the result:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = 2016.02

0

Then everything is correct!

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 10, 2016 at 08:40 PM
0
BELOW IS RESULT WHEN I VALIDATE ALLOCATION LOGIC -
for time i selected - 2017.01,2017.02.....2017.12


*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%
*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION = %VERSION_SET%


*RUNALLOCATION
*FACTOR=USING/TOTAL
*DIM ACCOUNT WHAT=130000;WHERE=BAS(INVENTORY_FIFO);USING=<<<;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM AUDIT_ID WHAT=ENTRY; WHERE=IC_ALLOC_CALC; USING=BAS(TOTALAUDIT);TOTAL=<<<
*DIM INTERCO WHAT=I_NONE; WHERE=BAS(I_ALL); USING=<<<;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM VERSION WHAT=%VERSION_SET%; WHERE=<<<; USING=ACTUAL;TOTAL=<<<
*DIM TIME WHAT=%TIME_SET%; WHERE=<<<; USING= 2016.12 , ;TOTAL=<<<
*ENDALLOCATION
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is it for?

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

below is what i found in help: "The first period of the TIME_SET is used as the base period for a negative offset and the last period of the TIME_SET is used as the base period for a positive offset."

0