Skip to Content
0

CDS view based Query

Dec 09, 2016 at 11:35 PM

139

avatar image

Hi All,

I'm looking at standard Query as part of Display Trial Balance Fiori app (2CCFITRIALBALQ0001) I'm also working on exercises from S4H410 course. I'm struggling to accomplish to set 1 column that consist of key and description like the highlighted columns:

I can only get two separate column like this:

Any idea on how to accomplish merging key and description as 1 column? Below is the CDS view query definition for Trial Balance:

and here's mine:

Any information on this is greatly appreciated and thank you in advance for your time.

Regards,

Iwan

query-1.png (62.8 kB)
query-2.png (75.0 kB)
cds-1.png (45.3 kB)
cds-2.png (47.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sagar Jadhav Dec 12, 2016 at 10:38 AM
0

Hi Iwan,

In the Basic view, that contains the elements - 'Airline' and 'AirlineName', kindly try assigning the below annotation to the 'Airline' element. Something like this.

@ObjectModel.text.element: 'AirlineName'
Airline,

@Semantics.text: true
AirlineName,

Let Me know if this helps.

Thanks,

Sagar J.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iwan Santoso Dec 13, 2016 at 12:48 PM
0

Thanks Jagar. That did it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded