Skip to Content
0

User is having an issue with the follow - Crystal Reports 11.0.0.1282 version

Dec 11, 2016 at 01:10 PM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Laptop is running Windows 7 PRo 64bit.

1. When I go to Page Setup to do things like change the margins or switch the orientation from portrait to landscape and vice versa, the whole program freezes and shuts down.

2. Once the report is built, and I want to refresh it with new information coming from the same source as before-just updated info, it says permission denied. The only way to go around this and refresh is to restart the computer. That's inconvenient if you're refreshing the same report with newly updated data several times in a row. Example: Solicitor reports (same report, but names assigned to each solicitor are different as is the information that goes with those names). But if I turn off my computer and restart, it will refresh.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 12, 2016 at 02:38 PM
0

You are using an OLD version of Crystal that has been out of support for at least 5 years. However, there are a couple of things you can look at doing:

1. Upgrade to the last service pack that was produced for Crystal XI. Information about how to do this and links to download are available here: https://blogs.sap.com/2011/06/07/where-did-all-the-crystal-reports-xi-r1-and-r2-fixes-go/. Make sure that you are logged in to your laptop with Administrator rights when installing this so that the registry settings can be updated.

2. Make sure that you're using the 32-bit version of the database client for whatever database you're connecting to. This includes configuring 32-bit ODBC connections and not 64-bit ODBC.

3. If that doesn't fix the problem, locate either crw.exe or crw32.exe (I don't remember which it is) in the folder where Crystal was installed. Right-click on it and select "Troubleshoot Compatibility". I would try running the program in Windows XP mode, which should work.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2016 at 03:17 PM
0

Very helpful! Thank you for your reply. I will give these suggestions a try and respond back as soon as possible.

Karen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2016 at 02:15 PM
0

Worked like a charm. I even set the software to run in Windows XP compatibility mode as well.

Thank you so much for the help!

Karen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Awesome! Please mark my response to this question as answered so that others who might have the same issue can find it.

Thanks!

0