Skip to Content
0

How to delete a Solution in SolDoc 7.2?

Dec 09, 2016 at 05:25 PM

832

avatar image

Hello,

I wonder how to delete a solution in Solution Documentation 7.2?

The report RDSMOPDELETESOLUTIONS was used to perform this action in the previous version, but the program generates dumps under SP03 (probably because it is not designed to work with the new version?).

Any idea? Cheers.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Dec 12, 2016 at 01:10 PM
1

Hi Alexandre,

it is not possible to delete a solution in a constistent way in SolDoc 7.2 until SP04. It is a complicated thing. We need to do a lot of checks to avoid inconsistencies in other applications which use solutions as a basis. But we are working on it. I can't tell you when we can ship this. Don't use any quick reports you find anywhere. They can cause inconsistencies.

Regards
Andreas

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Andreas,

Thanks for the clarity ! I had exactly the same question.

As Solman 7.2 may be used more and more by end-users, not just the administrators, possibility may arise of multiple solutions being created which should be deleted.

I hope it should be possible to atleast "de-activate" uneeded solutions, so it is not visible, until a better fix comes along :)

Regards,

Shaswat

0

Hi Shaswat,

you can remove the authorization for display of a solution for authorization objects SM_SDOC and SM_SDOCADM. Then it is comletely invisible. You also should allow only admins the creation of solutions. In 7.2 there should be only one solution per company as a rule.

Kind Regards
Andreas

2
Former Member
Andreas Diebold

Thanks Andreas, this is useful

0

Hi,

do you have any solution?

thnks,

Abzal

0

Hi there, we just upgraded our SolMan from 7.1 to 7.2, and now we're trying to activate content and not able to because of error status (Create Solutions and Production Branches), we're basically stuck and don't know how to resolve this issue, any advice?

Thanks!

0

hello all,

we have also the same problem.What we should to now?

@Andreas can i upgrade to sp5 ?I just read we can delete solutions and branches in sp5.

thnks,

Abzal

0

Yes, you can in SP05. Before you can only use my proposed work-around with authorizations to hide the solution you do not want.
Regards
Andreas

1
avatar image
Former Member Sep 14, 2017 at 07:37 PM
0

We're on SP8, is there now a way?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 14, 2017 at 11:17 PM
0

I found it, on the Properties tab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded