Skip to Content
0

SAP PI Mapping single Idoc type multiple message types

Dec 09, 2016 at 02:18 PM

114

avatar image

Here is the scenario - File to ZIDoc ; based on conditions the MESTYP on idoc has to be changed, rest of the field mapping does not change much.

Mapping program is working fine ZIDOC edited for 1..unbounded, based on mapping logic multiple idocs of different message type are visible in mapping test screen.

the issue is at Receiver Agreement... I used the one receiver agreement with ZMSG.ZIDOC type BUT in the mapping we have ZMSG1.IDOC & ZMSG2.IDOC and ZMSG3.ZIDOC.

so when the mapping executes it posts all idocs as same message type mentioned in Receiver Agreement and is NOT picking message type from Mapping .. is there any additional parameter that has to be maintained at receiver agreement ? or we have to end up creating 4 different mapping and 4 different receiver agreements

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Dec 11, 2016 at 09:16 AM
2

Hello Rathna,

Ensure all the messages are shown in the interface determination.

And you need to create for RA for each message,But one mapping should be sufficient.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks

0
Rathna Kishore Ganta Apr 05, 2017 at 03:36 PM
0

The solution was to create multiple receiver agreements

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded