Skip to Content
0

SAP S/4HANA trial client

Dec 09, 2016 at 11:10 AM

75

avatar image

Hello,

I am looking out for building SAP S/4HANA trial system which would contain best practice configuration and master data such as Customer Master (similar to IDES systems in ECC). This system will be used for customer demos.

Can we do such installations on our own or we need to get it from SAP CAL.? I have already gone through below blog, but want to understand is there any other way of building such system without SAP ACL and without requesting blue ray disc from SAP.

Blog link : https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ATopics/New+30-day+trial+for+SAP+S4HANA%2C+on-premise+edition+1511+FPS+01+available

Thanks,

Ashish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Dec 09, 2016 at 02:22 PM
0

You can install your own S/4 system and during activation select you can select to create a demo data.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/08/your-s4hana-environment-part-3-content-activation/

Best regards

Bartosz


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Bartosz,

I selected that option while activating Best Practice (BP) solution, but my functional consultant says there is no master data in the system. I am not sure how to check it.

Can I activate BP solution again on same client.?

Also is it correct that after setting BP, fiori will work for all the apps related to S/4HANA 1511 FPS01 without any extra configuration(apart from assigning role to user).?

Thanks,

Ashish

0
Bartosz Jarkowski Dec 09, 2016 at 04:47 PM
0

Hello,

please check for if any Material Master data exist in the system (t-code MM01) - or check the content of MARA table.

I would re-create the client from scratch before executing the activation again.

Regarding the Fiori apps - for transactional apps you need firstly to activate ODATA services. I showed the necessary steps to enable it in the second part of the blog:
https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/01/your-s4hana-environment-part-2-sap-nw-gateway-and-fiori-launchpad/

Best regards
Bartosz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded