Skip to Content


Dec 09, 2016 at 10:13 AM


avatar image

Hello everybody,

I have almost 6 years of experience in SAP and Wrench - Project Management Tool. I am a functional consultant and have some experiences in various modules of SAP . Being said that, My question here is :-

My current profile is Business System Analyst.

What is the scope of an SAP consultant/analyst after ...say 10 years of experience? What are the various option I can choose? I believe one can opt to be an consultant or can move to management side .

or If I want to continue as Business Analyst what should be the approach . How to proceed further and be successful in SAP career. Should one go for certification Like:

Competency in Business Analysis ™ (CCBA®)

Certified Business Analysis Professional™ (CBAP®)

Please guide me.

Thanks in advance.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Colleen Hebbert
Jul 05, 2017 at 11:17 AM

Hi Preeti

I can't really comment about the certifications (in truth I have not heard of them as it's not my area). In general, specific certifications probably depend on your geographical location or the industry that you work in

People ask a lot about what next after 10 years. Sometimes the answer can be "another 10". Each year you learn more and your approach may change. Each year I look back on the work I did in the previous few and can see how I've learned more and improved. A solution I might have suggested 5 years ago would unlikely look like a solution I'd propose today for the same problems as things change.

You might also branch out into other modules or other components - still a functional consultant but change the breadth of your skills to be more diverse in future roles.

Moving into management jobs can happen when you promote in certain areas. Eventually, the salary puts you as a manager and you're too expensive to 'be on the tools'. It's a pity our industry works that way as not all people can be management or hands on people. They are different skills sets. If you do, however, choose to go into a management pathway then you might want to look at Project Management course (not necessarily SAP specific)

Hope all goes well in navigating your career pathway



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Preeti Kashyap Nov 09, 2017 at 11:58 AM

Thanks for your helpful reply.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded