Skip to Content
0

Disable the Prompts options in Analysis Tab in Analysis office Workbooks.

Dec 09, 2016 at 08:50 AM

489

avatar image

Hi All,

We have requirement where we should not allow the end users to input any values in AO prompts once he opened the workbook.Is there any API or way to disable prompts options in Analysis Tab.

Thanks in advance,

Avinash

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 09, 2016 at 09:38 AM
0

You could customize the user interface as shown in this 2.4 Analysis Office video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X1jXGF8NiFs

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for the immediate response. I was looking for the same functionality explained in the video link you mentioned, but the related functionality "Customize User Interface" is supported only from AO 2.4 onwards, is there any way to achieve the same with AO 2.3 versions.

Thanks,
Avinash

0
Tammy Powlas
Dec 09, 2016 at 11:49 AM
0

Avinash - SAP's David Stocker has a series of blogs on how to do this - see https://blogs.sap.com/2013/10/10/roll-your-own-analysis-office-features-part-iv-building-your-first-vsto-based-app-1-of-2/ - but my take only here, it's easier to do in 2.4

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded