Skip to Content
0

Organizational management

Dec 09, 2016 at 07:40 AM

66

avatar image

Hi.. Experts,

Please give solutions to this question?

I will give you example that there are situations where one of the units of company is getting closed by this month end, by December. How do you handle this situation in OM or How do you give a solution in OM? How to close the particular unit in OM?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
suhas Lembarkar Dec 09, 2016 at 12:13 PM
0

Hi, You may put end date to particular org.unit and relevant positions and jobs .

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Surendra Rawat Dec 09, 2016 at 01:23 PM
0

:) Hi... Mr. Suhas,

thanks, for your quick response.

regards,

Surendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Dec 09, 2016 at 05:49 PM
0

Look at all the relations (IT1001) of that Org.Unit (O), as you'll have to delimit most of the related Objects.

For the Positions (S) that are related to that Org.Unit, look at their relations with Jobs (C), and then confirm that the related Jobs are not used in Positions that are not related to the Org.Unit that will be delimited. In other words, make sure that you do not delimit a Job that is used elsewhere.

Then proceed as Suhas suggested, starting with the Jobs that will require to be delimited, then with the Positions that will require to be delimited, and finally delimit the Org.Unit.

Do not forget all the employees who currently hold a Position that will be delimited. An Action will be required to terminate them or to reassign them to a new Position.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Surendra Rawat Dec 12, 2016 at 05:38 AM
0

Hi.. Remi,

Thank you so much for elaborating in such a way.. lots more things to learn with you people.

regards,

Surendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded