Skip to Content
0

How to fetch document originals from content server without DIR?

Dec 09, 2016 at 06:53 AM

137

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I want to fetch the originals from content server directly, without DIR.
Actually I want to check that if I directly delete the document, will it delete the originals too from content server or just the link.
Is there any way to fetch the originals directly from content server without DIR??

Thanks and Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Hopf
Dec 15, 2016 at 05:49 AM
0

Hi Pranav,

I talked to my content server colleagues and for the required check you can use the function module SDOK_PHIOS_CHECK_CONT_SERVER for example. Here you have to enter the following data at table "Object List":

CLASS: DMS_PCD1

OBJID: <PHIO-ID of the original>

The PHIO-ID can be retrieved by report DMS_KPRO_READ for example.

Other option would be to use the report RSHTTP51 or RSHTTP52 too.

If you need to check the file existence directly on the server you can check this on operation system level when using filebased storage or by using database commands when using database storage type.

Br

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christoph,

Thanks a lot for the help. I think that's exactly what I was looking for. Great help.

Regards,
Pranav

0
Christoph Hopf
Dec 13, 2016 at 12:25 PM
0

Hi Pranav,

from DMS standard point of view there is no way to fetch files directly from the content server. Therefore you have to talk to your server admin. Maybe they have a tool for it.

Best regards,

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok. So , Ideally if i delete a document from content server it should delete the original too, right? I mean if the only link of that original is deleted then, what would happen to it?

0
Christoph Hopf
Dec 14, 2016 at 11:48 AM
0

Hi Pranav,

I think we should differ between the terms "Document" (info record) and "Original".

For me the "Document" is the so called document info record (DIR) in DMS and this is more like the container for the data. The "original" is the file attached to a DIR.

If you add an original to a DIR and check it into a content server storage category unique IDs are generated (LOIO- and PHIO-ID). Using these IDs there are entries in the DMS database tables created (e.g. DMS_PH_CD1, etc.) and on the other side content it stored in the content server. So the IDs are the "link" between content server and SAP system.

If you now remove the file data from the content server directly it might lead to inconsistencies if you do not delete the original information in the SAP system database tables. Therefore I cannot recommend to directly fetch or delete files from the content server.

Greetings,
Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christoph,

Thanks a lot for your response.
I guess my concepts of Document(DIR) and originals (the actual files i.e. images, pdf, docx etc) are same as yours.
I am stuck at the process where I delete Document (DIR) and verify that the originals regarding the same document are also deleted from the content server. Hence I tried to fetch these originals independently.
So my question is how to verify that and do these originals have any individual existence?
Does it depend upon the method I use for deletion? like which bapi or fm I use...
Hope I made myself clear

Regards,
Pranav

0