Skip to Content
0

Alert for create new customer/vendors in BP master data screen

Dec 09, 2016 at 07:13 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All Experts

Is there possible to trigger alert when a new customer/vendors has created?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Dec 09, 2016 at 08:03 AM
0

Hi Kimberly,

As far as I know, you cannot do this in a way that the alert is sent at the very moment a new BP is created, but you could set up an alert to run every 5 minutes, with the following query:

SELECT T0.[CardCode]
     , T0.[CardName]
     , T1.[GroupName]
     , T2.[SlpName] 
FROM OCRD T0
     INNER JOIN OCRG T1 ON T0.GroupCode = T1.GroupCode 
     INNER JOIN OSLP T2 ON T0.SlpCode = T2.SlpCode 
WHERE T0.[CreateDate] >= DATEADD(MINUTE, -5, GETDATE())

You can adapt the query to show more or less information, as per your requirements.

This solution would give you a 5 minute window. Obviously you could set this to an even smaller number of minutes, but then you should also adapt the query, to prevent the alert from being triggered multiple times for the same BP.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Dec 09, 2016 at 08:10 AM
0

Hi,

Yes possible to get an alert for new BP creation. But minimum time to receive an alert is 5 min.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 09, 2016 at 08:08 AM
0

Hi,

Frame a user defined query on OCRD table on the field createdate for current date and save it.

Under alert management option activate this alert and set the frequency of notification in the desired user account.

since my SAP server is down due to some technical issues, I can't tell you the exact fields and help you with screen shots.

you can use following to create an alert

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/09/alert-management-in-sap-b1/

Hope I am able to help you.

Regards

Pradnya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded