Skip to Content
0

Field Selection for Notifications

Dec 09, 2016 at 02:48 AM

67

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I would like to make some of the fields in notification as mandatory and hidden based on multiple influencing parameters. I tried many ways to get more than one influencing parameter, but no success.

Hope, it's not possible to have multiple influencing parameters for notification field selections. Please share your views.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao Dec 09, 2016 at 05:16 AM
1

Yes Maheswaran,

Your observation is apt. Through OIAL we can not have multiple influencing factors. I always used QQMA0014 for making fields mandatory based upon multiple influencing factors, but Hiding fields is not possible through this route. Then comes the thoughts of exploring Implicit Enhancement points in the program SAPLIQS0. But I doubt that too to Hide fields.

As I said above making a field Mandatory is possible through user-exit based on multiple conditions.

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jogeswara. Let us wait for some more views, then will close the thread.

0
Peter Atkin Dec 09, 2016 at 09:39 AM
0

Maheswaran KD

Also have a look at Enhancement Spot ES_SAPLIQS0 via transaction SE18.

There are a number of DYNPRO_MOD_F05 options under the Name of Modification Unit column that may be of help.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded