Skip to Content
0

Create a new BCO in a Patch

Dec 08, 2016 at 11:24 PM

119

avatar image
Former Member

In a Patch of a Solution I am able to Create a new BCO however I can not modify the BAC allowing me to add this BCO to any scoping or Fine tuning. Is this Possible?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 11, 2016 at 07:22 AM
0

Hi Billy,

There is an option to create a new Business Option in the same BAC element. Assign your newly created BCO to the new Business option.

When you create a Business option, you can make it available in Fine tuning as well. This will be part of same scoping anchor element.

This will also be a part of same BAC element.

Regards,

Abdul Rasheed

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes but you can not assign anything to this option. So the new BCO will not be avaliable anywhere...

0
Anant Acharya
Dec 09, 2016 at 04:40 PM
0

Dear Billy,

I guess its not possible. As the solution is in maintenance mode.

Can you please refer the help documentation -> Maintenance of Business Configuration Content.

Regard
Anant

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

the Documentation states

Create (and delete) a new business configuration objectYes Change content assigned to business options NoCreate (and delete) a new business optionYes

however If you can create new BCOs and Create new Options in a BAC but you can not Change Content assigned to a Business Option even on these "Newly Created" Options. What is the point of being able to Create a new BCO and a new Business Option in a BAC.

Basically it appears that even though I can create new BCOs then can never be added to a Business Option to allow any fine tuning work.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2016 at 09:31 PM
0

I am not sure what has changed but I can now add the BCO to a business option.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded