Skip to Content

How to perform Average Total Results by Time Period

Dec 08, 2016 at 11:08 PM


avatar image

We need the ability to perform an average exception aggregation for a headcount type measure in Analysis Office against a HANA Calculated measure.

In this example, headcount per period stays around 400-500 people… if we look at a trend report, we want the headcount per period for the aggregation/total results be the Average number of periods (e.g. 427), but if drilled down, the contents would reflect the accurate amounts.

Is there any plans to allow AO on HANA to perform a different aggregation for just the “Totals Rows”, and more advanced, if we can perform exception aggregation only for specific columns (like only average fiscal period, but not others)?

bm0oq.png (40.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cote Adams Aug 30, 2017 at 08:08 PM

We figured this out.

We defined a COUNTER with exception aggregation on this fiscal period field:

Then we created a calculated measure to divide the measure by this counter. The caveat is that HANA studio currently doesn't recognize the counter as a possible field, so it doesn't exist as an element under columns or calculated columns. You can manually type the counter technical name. It will show red in error, but it allows you to save and activate, and calculates the average correctly:

counter.jpg (87.1 kB)
calculation.jpg (28.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sap bobo Dec 09, 2016 at 04:20 AM

i'm just search the same function , there is a Recalculate Button in Planning Tab , and this Recalculate Button can call a planning Function.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded