Skip to Content
1

Working with diifference from calculation

Dec 08, 2016 at 08:45 PM

109

avatar image

Hi, I try to use the "difference from" calculation but can't get it done. The editor requires a Time Dimension but whatever I do, I am not able to select one. I do have a date dimension at day-level. I understand from the help that Month is the lowest grain currently possible, so I also genrated a model with Month as lowest time-level but stil doesn't work. Is there anywhere a guiding doc/video? What do I do wrong? Iver

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Iver van de Zand
Jan 03, 2017 at 08:31 PM
0

hi Greg, data is loaded. In the meantime I succeeded to get things working. Initially I made the mistake to try to create the calculation based on a time dimension with a day-grain instead of a month-grain.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregory Wright Jan 03, 2017 at 03:46 PM
1

Iver,

Are you unable to select the Time Dimension or a member from Current Value or Input Control list (ie Month)?

If you are unable to select a member within the Current Value or Input Control list, can you confirm that the model has data loaded?

Thanks,

Greg


capture.png (32.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Leggio
Dec 20, 2016 at 07:23 PM
0

Hi Iver,

Is your date or month dimensions a "time" type dimension ?

Thanks,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, it is John. My data is on month level

0