Skip to Content
-1

Assign Auth group (z_group) to z_tcode

Dec 08, 2016 at 02:18 PM

55

avatar image

Hi Guys

I have gone through many blogs regarding how to assign a auth group to z_tcode, but I got more confused.

I have created a T code for sm30 for a specific z table and now only few people have to access this table.

Table name : z_bukrs

T code for sm30 z_bukrs

Auth group : z_st_bkrs

I want to assign the auth group to t code z_bukrs.

any help will do

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Samer Masoud Dec 08, 2016 at 03:48 PM
0

Hi Sandra

Thanks for the reply.

the requirement is, few people should be able to have access to the table.

BR

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So? What's the problem with adding transaction code to the roles those "few people" are then given? Is there no security admin in your organization?

P.S. You might want to use more descriptive names. Z_BUKRS could mean anything and the business users have no clue what BUKRS is.

1
Sandra Rossi Dec 08, 2016 at 02:47 PM
1

You assign an authorization group to a maintenance dialog, and then you give authorizations to users both for this authorization group and for the transaction code.

But I don't understand the interest of creating a transaction code for a given table + use an authorization group at the same time. It's double work.

PS: you can't assign directly an authorization group to a transaction code.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Samer Masoud Dec 12, 2016 at 08:14 AM
0

Thank you Sandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded