/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Issue in Discontinuation material and follow up material in order

Dec 08, 2016 at 02:03 PM

290

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I have an issue where there is a material A which has discontinuation indicator in material master as "1- Simple discontinuation" and effective date as 01.12.2016 with follow up material as Material B. In the BOM of the header material we have maintained the discontinued material - Material A (with Discontinued material as 1 with discontinuation group -01) and follow up material - Material B (with Follow up group as 01).

Discontinued material A doesn't have any stock, but has order reservations open due to the old open production orders of its various header materials.

When i create a demand for the header material and execute MRP it is generating the dependent requirements for the follow up material - Material B and there is no dependent requirement is getting created for discontinued material..this is fine

But when i create a production order manually in CO01 with future basic dates, the required component qty is being assigned for discontinued material but not for the follow up material. I checked the BOM assigned to the production order and the discontinued item in PO is displaying the discontinuation indicator as 2-Parallel discontin. (group) (-> maintain in BOM) and for follow up material is displayed with discontinuation indicator as 5 Follow-up mat. within group (-> maintain BOM). But in BOM I have maintained the discontinued indicator only for discontinued material as 1- simple discontinuation and not for follow up material

I would like to know why the material is still assigning the required component qty for the discontinued material even after the effective date is reached out and why it is not assigning it for follow up material. Please let me know your suggestion for this issue


Regards,

J.Balakrishnan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Dec 09, 2016 at 11:54 AM
0

Hello

The discontinuation in the production order takes place when the ATP check is executed and it will consider the ATP settings. It means that the requirement will be only redirected to the follow-up when there is a missing quantity during the ATP check.


Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks caeteno

Thanks for the solution

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2016 at 02:27 PM
0

Thanks caeteno

Thanks for the solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content