Skip to Content
0

'index.html not found' Error while executing app on FIORI Launchpad

Dec 08, 2016 at 01:35 PM

1.4k

avatar image

Hi,

I have created one app on SAP Web IDE and have successfully deployed it to backend ABAP System.

I have configured this in LPD_CUST. The tile is appearing in my FIORI Launchpad. However, when I am executing this I am getting the error:

'File sap/ZF_WEBIDE_TEST/index.html NOT found!'

Any help would be highly appreciated.

Regards,

Firoz.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Firoz Ashraf Feb 02, 2017 at 01:17 PM
1

Hi,

I have found the solution. I did the following two things and my app started working on FIORI Launchpad without adding 'webapp' in the URL:

  1. When creating the app on SAP Web IDE, I created it in the version of my on-premise Gateway (which is 1.28.23)

  2. In LPD_CUST, added the component name in 'Additional Information' field which is taken from the BSP Application Component.js file.

Regards,

Firoz.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, Firoz! Your solution worked for me

0
Parth Budhiraja Feb 02, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

In the LPD_CUST the URL should end with this: /webapp

Not it works like a charm.

Reward if helpful :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Parth,

I have changed the URL in LPD_CUST to /sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/ZF_WEBIDE_TEST/webapp

But still the app is not running and is giving the error

File sap/ZF_WEBIDE_TEST/webapp NOT found!

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 15, 2017 at 12:31 AM
0

Thanks, Firoz! Your solution worked for me

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adrian Coria Dec 01, 2017 at 03:31 AM
0

Hi Firoz Ashraf,

the 2nd step did the trick in my case. Thanks a lot!! :) . I was struggling with this the all week.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded