Skip to Content
0

NWBC Enhance Home Page with New chip set:

Dec 08, 2016 at 01:12 PM

80

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Need to enhance NWBC home page screen: Basically to add our custom Single UI processing link screen on below snapshot.

This uses webdynpro application - WDR_CHIP_PAGE.

If any body knowledge to enhance or add new Chip. Please help me on this.

Regards,

Riyajuddin.

chip.png (10.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2016 at 03:51 PM
0

Are you looking to update a new link in the screen capture you provided? If so, use LPD_CUST trannsaction, here you to add it to the role where you want to add the link.

If you are creating (most probably yes) z role/instance then you have to link the new z role/instance inside the landing page through customization. Then only the link will be visible for end users

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for the information shared .Created new role on transaction LPD_CUST.

But now need to create a custom home page as related to standard shown below. The home page screen with have all the details available on a role will be displayed as link.When user navigate through link respective UI will be open.

Perhaps need to enhance webdynpro application : WDR_CHIP_PAGE.

Thanks.

home-page.png (3.2 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2016 at 03:49 PM
0

Hi,

If you wanted to add in standard Home page screen. Go to LPD_CUST tcode and add WDA..

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for the information shared.

Need to create a custom home page with the custom link when end user navigate through the link Underlying UI will open.

Created a new role on Transaction - LPD_CUST.

Regards,

Riyaj

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 05:54 AM
0

Hi,

Yes, If you need completely custom one .you need to create WDA for WDR_Chip_Page and include your custom LPD_CUST created.

Go to Se80 select WDR_Chip_page as component, you can find number of examples.

Thank you !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded