Skip to Content
0

SAP S/4 HANA IDES System with Pre installed master data

Dec 08, 2016 at 12:15 PM

5.1k

avatar image

Hello,

I am looking out for S/4 HANA Trial system which would contain configurations with pre installed Master Data such as Customer Master. I already googled pretty well but did not find out any hint for it.

We have an on-premise S4 HANA 1511 FPS01 instance and BASIS team has followed best practices guide for installations. But this system does not contain any usable data such as Customer Master, Sales Orders etc. Need help.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is there any IDES product ( relevant or similar to ECC IDES), available for S4HANA ? For on premis S4HANA installation ? Thanks

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Devraj Bardhan Dec 08, 2016 at 05:59 PM
0

Hello Ankur,

If you have a S4 HANA 1511 FPS01 with BP installed, all you need to do is create a bunch of transaction data. There was two BP for 1511 ( Germany and USA) so there should be a usable org structure and some master data for your to proceed.

I would also recommend that you ask basis to setup a 1610 sandbox for you with BP installed. In 1610 there are 13 country BP now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joerg Wolf
Dec 08, 2016 at 04:45 PM
1

Hello Ankur,

the SAP S/4HANA 1511 appliance/trial system (seeblogordirect access) contains some basic sample data for customer/material master, company org and few transactional data. It can run in AWS/Azure (setup time 1-2 hours) or be installed locally on-premise (setup time 1-2 days).

We are also in the last steps of preparing an appliance for SAP S/4HANA 1610 in case this is also interesting for you. This will also include some more meaningful sample data.

Best, Joerg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Rees Dec 14, 2016 at 08:20 AM
1

Hi Ankur,

another option to get a pre-installed Demo-System is getting a Blu-Ray:

Those are the relevant SAP notes:

2041140 -> Partner

2202234 -> Customer

best

Joachim

PS: In case you work for a SAP Partner, Demo21 could also be interesting for you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Rees Dec 23, 2016 at 08:11 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Girish Kumar Nellore May 02, 2017 at 05:45 AM
-1

Hello,

Yes, IDES SAP S/4HANA 1610 was released on March 31st 2017.

Below is the path to download the software's

  • SAP S/4HANA/
  • SAP S/4HANA 1610/
  • IDES VERSION

Regards,

GirishKumar Nellore

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Gokhale Dec 11, 2016 at 05:14 PM
0

@Joerg, let me go through your links, thanks.

@Devraj, I will talk to my team. Thanks .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ales Muron Jan 10, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Does anybody know, if there is kind of IDES system available for S4HANA on premise ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Awny Apr 01, 2017 at 05:40 PM
0

Dears,

You can check SAP Note 2445594 - IDES S/4 HANA 1610 for the S/4HANA IDES Release
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2445594

Best Regards,

Mohamed Awny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded