Skip to Content
0

Everyday redating delivery date at the STOs

Dec 08, 2016 at 10:37 AM

77

avatar image

HI

I have a problem that some STOs are redated by the system everyday for a current date.

today the delivery date is current date, tomorrow you will have a look at it and delivery date will be changed again for a current date.

We have checked already all MRP tabs at the materials where it appears ( to avoid questions there is no rule at which material it is happening) but everything looks correct (PDT ect are correctly set up).

Do you know what can make this happened?

I need to find this gap.

Thanks a lot

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 08, 2016 at 12:52 PM
0

Had you already checked the change history of the PO item in ME23N?

Did you contact your SD colleague, maybe they have a process of rescheduling in place, transaction V_V2

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Małgorzata Ćwiertnia Dec 08, 2016 at 02:14 PM
0

Yes, I have checked the history and it is re-dating by the system everyday .

About the SD can I find somewhere in the Materials master data tabs that it has the process of rescheduling in place?

thanks in advance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, no indication in the material master, V_V2 is just a transaction in the SD menu to reschedule sales orders and STOs.

0
Małgorzata Ćwiertnia Dec 09, 2016 at 08:41 AM
0

could you tell me if SD runs V_V2 once for the material it is redating STo only once or it can redate it everyday becaose of this one run of V_V2?

thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Users can run it as often as they like and need, even several times in a single day if it is a top selling item with a poor planning situation.

0