Skip to Content
0

Whom to contact to change my profile name and company?

Dec 08, 2016 at 10:16 AM

84

avatar image

My name got mixed up (already in SCN). it is: Stecher, Achim and should be: Achim (first name) Stecher (family name).

Also, my company has changed. How to add it to my S-User ID?

Kind regards

Achim Stecher

PS: Mainly, my question is regarding people.sap.com

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 08, 2016 at 11:35 AM
1

S-User ID is related to the company and the contract between SAP and particular company. You can't change the company for S-ID

For the name please ask admin of this company to change it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 08, 2016 at 04:26 PM
1

In the current SCN design it's a bad idea to use S-ID to login to SCN. Use P-ID - register by some personal e-mail. It's the only possible solution!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stecher Achim Dec 08, 2016 at 11:04 AM
0

Hi Jürgen,

thanks for posting below my question. Under using sap.com I have found more postings related to using sap.com. - OK.

But I was asking for a contact email adress or helpdesk to get done the changes mentioned above.

Regards

Achim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stecher Achim Dec 08, 2016 at 01:08 PM
0

So each time I am having a new job, I will receive a new s-user ID? I will lose history and bookmarks, etc. Thanks for your answer.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That's right. S-users have authorisations to perform activities related to the customer that created them - creating OSS incidents, downloading software, etc. When you change organisations your old S-user should be deleted and a new one created by the administrator for your new employer.

As Vadim suggested in another answer, the recommendation now is to create a p-user for use here. That is a personal account for you, and not associated with your employer, so you should never lose it.

Steve.

1
Stecher Achim Dec 08, 2016 at 05:55 PM
0

Vadim,

thank you. I will think it over.

Regards

Achim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded