Skip to Content
0

Company deactivate

Dec 08, 2016 at 09:26 AM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,
Is there an option to block a company? Some of the companies (not company codes) are not relevant and I want to prevent the users from creating new vendors/customers and link it to these companies/trading partners. I know I can change it's description, but I prefer more valid option.

I searched it here before posting with no success.

Thanks
Ofer

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Dec 12, 2016 at 08:53 AM
0

Hi,

Indeed, there is no straight-forward option of doing so. You can make some validations in vendor/customer user-exits (SAPMF02K and SAPMF02D), however.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 08:34 PM
0

Hi Ofer,

We did that by assigning a different fiscal year variant to that company in OBY6 and kept all periods in that new fiscal year variant closed. Another option could be blocking all GL accounts in that company using OB_GLACC12 (you can do both as well).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks

OBY6 is for company code. I asked about company, not company code. The same for the GLs blocking.

Thanks anyway

0