Skip to Content
0

FSCM in S/4 hana credit check failed

Dec 08, 2016 at 09:23 AM

1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

We have configure FSCM credit management in S/4 hana for our client, but while saving the sale order we are getting credit management check failed.

As we have done all configuration settings along with WS-RM.

below service are mapped in WS-RM.

  1. CreditCommitmentNotification_In
  2. CreditCommitmentNotification_Out
  3. CreditPaymentBehaviourSummaryNotification_In
  4. CreditPaymentBehaviourSummaryNotification_Out
  5. CreditWorthinessChangeInformation_In
  6. CreditWorthinessChangeInformation_Out
  7. CreditWorthinessQurey_Out
  8. CreditWorthinessQurey_In

So what would be the cause of this error.

ge1ka.png (104.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Dec 09, 2016 at 09:01 PM
0

I am not exactly an expert in FSCM-CM, but the log states that your credit limit is zero and that you have open items, which are overdue. From your screenshot, I would say that probably the system works as intended.

If this is a test system - post some incoming payment and clear the overdue items. Maintain some credit limit in BP.

If this is a productive system issue - check the balance and the open items in FBL5N. If the balance is zero or less - check why your clearing failed. Check if the credit limit is correct.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I have the isssue on SAP S/4 HANA as below:

Step 1: Deactivate SAP Credit Management by deselect Deactive SAP Credit Management

Step 2: Check SAP Credit Management on Automatic Credit Control (TCode OVA8): deselect SAP Credit Mngt option

Step 3: Create Sales Order with error:

Error when calling Credit Management: Technical Error

Message no. UKM_PI008

Diagnosis

You experience an error when calling up SAP Credit Management.

Procedure

Contact your system administrator.

Procedure for System Administration

Effects on Customizing

You can define the appearance of this system message according to your requirements. To do this, in Customizing, choose Financial Accounting (New) -> Financial Accounting Global Settings (New) > Tools -> Change Message Control.

You can find the application area and the message number in the technical information.

I change message controk from E to W but I can't create Sales Order

Please help me check this issue

Thanks,

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2016 at 08:43 AM
0

Hello Veselina,

thanks for your reply.

it is test system, but nothing is open from billing side only 1 sale order is in open status.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you are 100% sure that there is nothing in BSID, related to this partner, but you still get errors for overdue open items, I would suggest that you ask a colleague from your local development team for assistance.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2016 at 07:48 AM
0

Hello Veselina,

thx for your reply, finally I have solved the issue....

I have changed the credit rule in BP and its work...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Could you please tell what did you change in checking rule?

0