Skip to Content
0

Comparing Dates in PCR

Dec 08, 2016 at 08:53 AM

85

avatar image

Dear Experts;

I need to compare the date of a field in IT0041 "03" with the termination date of the employee and check if the date in 41 is after the termination date then the employee should pay a specific amount based on the number of days difference.

Kindly help me know how can i do this.

Thanks in advance.

Regards;

Lobna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Dec 08, 2016 at 05:42 PM
0

You should be able to use Payroll Operation NUM to identify the number of days between the termination and the end of the current Payroll Period and the number of days between the date 03 on IT0041 and the end of the current Payroll Period, transfer each of these values into a different Temporary WTs, and then identify the difference between these 2 Temporary WTs. As for the "specific amount", it could be assigned directly in the pcr (as in AMT=100) or through a constant from V_T511K.

Try to create the pcr, and if you have problems, post a screen capture of it and of the section of the Payroll Schema where you inserted it (so that it shows the Function calling the pcr and the values in Par2 and Par3).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manuel Campos Cordoba Jun 02, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hi Lobna, please read the documentation attached. Maybe you can use the operation NUM reading type of date in IT0041.

it0041.txt

Hope this helps


it0041.txt (6.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded