Skip to Content

Adding Service ticket in scope and other basic questions related to ticket - Cloud for Customer

Dec 08, 2016 at 07:54 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

I am new in C4C.I have requirement on ticket. But when i go to the business roles i could not find Service work center. Should i enable something from scoping?

Apart from this i have following questions related to Ticket:

1. I have another system, in which service work center is available. but i could see 2 Tickets sub work centers in it. which one is right for me?

2. What is the difference between Queue, Tickets, Tickets and Work Tickets?

3. How can i derive involved parties based on my territories in ticket?

It would be great if you answer in detail along with documentation.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Suresh Babu Mula
Dec 08, 2016 at 02:16 PM

In Queue you can see list of only the open and in process tickets

In tickets view you can see a list of all customer tickets, including completed tickets

Work view the tickets where service technicians need to work on it are showed here in this view

technician will only find the tickets in Service work center under Work Tickets with

the pre-delivered filter My Work Tickets,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriele Bodda
Dec 19, 2016 at 06:35 PM

Hi Vincent,

You should start by having a look at the Administrator and User Guides, here:

To your questions:
- In order to see the Service workcenter, you definitely need to enable Customer Service in scoping.
- The Tickets view to use is the one with ID: SEOD_TICKETMD_SADL_WCVIEW. The other is obsolete and won't show in the new Responsive UI.
- You should try using "Define Rules for Employee Work Distribution" under Administrator -> Service and Social

Kind regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Gabriele and Suresh.