Skip to Content
0

AJAX Top Level Navigation rendering issue

Dec 08, 2016 at 07:45 AM

117

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have SAP Enterprise Portal 7.4 SP12 running with Standard Framework Page. We have SRM applications with merging of custom roles.

These roles have Procurement as entry point. The default page of custom roles are having Overview (Service Map) iView.
This Overview iView contains many navigation links such as Advanced Search, Shopping Cart, Business Partner Overview, etc...

The issue what we are facing is, when any user click and navigate to any of the links such as Advanced Search, Business Partner Overview and do some activities. Again, when the user clicks on Procurement (1st Level Navigation of TLN), the content area renders the previously navigated applications than Overview Page and it happens frequently.

Kindly provide your comments and inputs to resolve this issue. Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Venkatesh K

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jinnyre Malazarte
Dec 08, 2016 at 03:39 PM
0

Hi Venkatesh,

Can you please check SAP Note: 2123256 - When navigating back to a role, the display shows the last viewed content.?

It seems to be related to stateful navigation.

Best Regards,
Jinnyre Malazarte

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 25, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

The SAP Note solves the problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded