Skip to Content
0

How to show Country, State areas in GeoMap in C4A?

Dec 08, 2016 at 07:41 AM

242

avatar image

Hi All,

We have seen that using Latitude/Longitude we can show data points on GeoMap for point locations. How can we implement it to show areas or boundaries like for countries or states.

eg: If I have a sample data country wise.

Country Sales

India 100

USA 50

Brazil 90

How can we implement this on a GeoMap?

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Iver van de Zand
Dec 09, 2016 at 08:50 AM
2

Hi Kiran, if you set up your GEO hierarchy using Lon/Lzat and create a map using the Chrloropleth it creates the regions, countries etc, not ?

Iver

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Iver,

Thankyou so much... yes chrloropleth works perfect. :-)

I am still new to C4A so trying to learning based on exploring diff features. As in other tools, I have seen maps are able to directly plot data based on standard values like Country, State names.

Is it true that in C4A we will first have to ask the source to provide us with lat/lon, create a Geo attribute in the model and only then we will be able to use GeoMap?

Regards,

Kiran

0
Iver van de Zand
Dec 13, 2016 at 07:21 PM
1

Hi Kiran,

To get the best out of BusinessObjects Cloud you indeed best use the lon/lat coordinates. Via lon/lat you can create an aoutomated GEO hierarchy in the BOC modeler. Ther are various types of charts that bring quite stunning capabilities like the heatmaps, the from-to charts, distance calculations etc etc

Iver

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mudunuri Badri Dec 11, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

Did you get the solution,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes the solution is using choropleth layer while using GeoMaps.

But before that the pre-requisites are :

1. Data Source: Data should have separate columns of Lat/Long values along with it.

2. In SAP Analytics Cloud at Model level : Need to create geo-dimension using the lat/long columns and tag it to one place dimension column.

Regards,

Kiran

0