Skip to Content
-1

Multiple Account Assignment PO's IV quantity problem

Dec 08, 2016 at 07:34 AM

113

avatar image

Hi.

I create one PO and assigned 9 cost center for one item. The PO's quantity is 21.

Then I create a GR document for this PO with quantity 4.

When I create IV reference this PO, it's quantity is 3.999. I thought the IV quantity must be

4. What's the problem? Are there any solutions?

Thanks.

PO account assignment

IV


gkd6n.png (9.0 kB)
ojpdk.png (9.9 kB)
g0cij.png (53.0 kB)
ulf5n.png (53.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 08, 2016 at 10:36 AM
1

pure mathematics.

each of your 9 distribution lines are calculated individually based on the entered amount, and rounding according to commercial rounding down to 3 decimals.

The decimal dust of the rounded down values is higher than what was rounded up.

If you add all individual lines to a new total then you don't reach the expected quantity.


math.png (19.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 07, 2017 at 06:11 AM
1

you may want to check OSS note 568541 - MIRO: Default values with multiple account assignment

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

OK, I know, thank you!

0
Ray Ding Dec 13, 2016 at 01:42 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your response.

Now I know the reason and this situation is SAP's standard. But the user consider this number is wrong and they changer the number to 4.

Then the system show a error as the picture2. How can I do it?


rcuq7.png (9.6 kB)
tqsyk.png (4.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ray Ding Mar 07, 2017 at 06:04 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

For this situation, we can only accept it? And we just tell user, this is SAP's standard and limitation.

Is there any opportunity to change this situation?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded