Skip to Content
-1

cl_gui_docking_container in TabStrip

Dec 08, 2016 at 07:14 AM

268

avatar image

Hi, all.

At subscreen on TabStrip I can't create docking container.


In module STATUS_0110 output. I am write:


CREATE OBJECT go_dock
EXPORTING
parent = cl_gui_container=>screen0
repid = lv_repid
dynnr = '0101'
extension = 230
side = cl_gui_docking_container=>dock_at_top
EXCEPTIONS
others = 6.

Or :

CREATE OBJECT go_dock
EXPORTING
parent = cl_gui_container=>screen1
repid = lv_repid
dynnr = '0100'
extension = 230
side = cl_gui_docking_container=>dock_at_top
EXCEPTIONS
others = 6.

And then I am display ALV.


But in tabstrip I don't see alv table.

I think that the problem in creating docking container and in tabstrip?

Сan someone faced with this problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Dec 08, 2016 at 07:24 AM
2

A docking container is only for the main dynpro.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you want to have a container inside a subscreen (in your case, the subscreen being the one for a given tab in a tabstrip), it's called a "custom container" (aka "custom control") ; you need to add a "custom control" element (named "CC" for instance) in the subscreen and bind it in the PBO of the subscreen using the statement CREATE OBJECT container TYPE cl_gui_custom_container EXPORTING container_name = 'CC', and then you may add controls in this container.

1
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 08, 2016 at 08:15 AM
0

When you created your tabstrip control, you should have already created some subscreens, so why didn't you create some custom control in those subscreen. Ususally docking container are used to create such container outside of any dynpro, what are you exactly trying to do?

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexander K Dec 08, 2016 at 08:02 AM
0

I think I’ve seen examples of cl_gui_docking_container in subscreens.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've only find one such thread in archive, where I already stated myself that it was not possible, could you post link to those examples?

0

This link https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1418211 , But its for selection screen.

0

Rich's code was for selection-screen (no subscreen) then someone else (not the OP) docked a container at left of screen, not in "subscreen", but left of screen, in "subscreen logic".

0
Alexander K Dec 08, 2016 at 08:02 AM
0

But it was not subscreen in tabstrip.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded