Skip to Content
1

material availabily check before releasing production orders

Dec 08, 2016 at 06:40 AM

116

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

in a production environment production orders can be released. To release them it is needed to see, if all materials are available.

Currently ByD offers this possibility on a per production-order bases, which means, to open each production order, click on the button "Stock and Deman Overview" and check.

Is there any possibility to see the status (like red, yello, green) directly on the OWL in WoC production control/production orders? How can this be achived?

Kind regards,

Klaus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stefan Resag
Dec 12, 2016 at 04:23 PM
0

Hello Klaus,

I think it is not that easy to just bring that information into the OWL. Example:

Imagine you have two production order that require each 1EA of component A, and there is 1 EA available on stock.

If you now go into every production order and open the 'Stock and Demand Overview', then for both orders you will get a green status.

If you now just bring this information on the OWL level, a user could think that there is sufficient stock to produce both production orders, which is definitively not true.

Best regards,

Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2016 at 05:47 AM
1

Hi Stefan,

I totally agree with that. That would mean either:

- to show them as yellow (meaning: please check manually)

- to show the more urgent one (starting date or end date, depending on the settings) as green, the other one as red.

Kind regrads,

Klaus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded