Skip to Content
0

Hiding UIBB from Vendor UI - MDG-S based on Role

Dec 08, 2016 at 05:52 AM

450

avatar image

Hi Guyz,

We have a requirement from our client. Our workflow contains:-

Requester - Enricher - Approver

We have created 3 roles for these type of users, based on the Requester Role, we need to hide several UIBBs from Vendor UI in MDG-S.

Few of them under Company Code, almost all of them under Purch Org.

I can not delete it under customizing, as we have to make it available for the Enricher (2nd level) to provide values to these fields. & Approver should see all these UIBB in grey mode.

How to hide the complete UIBB based on role. Has anyone does this functionality ?

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 08, 2016 at 01:46 PM
1

Hi,

typically your 3 roles correlate to steps within a MDG Change Request/Workflow. This means you have 3 steps (like step 00,50 and 90) in your CR/WF. For MDG steps you have multiple options such as:

1. mdgimg -> Configure properties of change request steps --> assign in the UI view concrete configs

2. Use CBA on FPM level: MDG provides CR Type and Steps as dimension in standard/out of the bix for such requirements

3. UI BADI: still possible maybe not state of the art

I typically use option 2: Please search within help.sap.com/mdg90 and in scn blogs for more info.

Best Regards

Steffen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Steffen,

Thanks for your inputs. I was following CBA for this as you mentioned in Point 2. But its not working. Something weird is happening. When Add the adaptation using CBA for BS_OVP_SP_VL, it automatically take the BP Config & not infact taking the Vendor Config. That's why this issue is holding up.

0
Rohit Singh Dec 16, 2016 at 12:09 AM
0

Problem Solved using CBA.

Thanks Steffen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded