Skip to Content
0

Delta for Multiple tables via function module generic extractor

Dec 08, 2016 at 04:54 AM

100

avatar image

Hi,

We are planning to make function module (for generic datasource) capable of delta. But before starting, we have 7 tables (one main table and then branching for data from others using keys) and have to capture the delta in all of them. Although we have the logic to connect these 7 tables, how will ensure that a change in any one of these 7 tables will be recognized and delta will be captured?

We hope to use timestamp if possible (enable multiple runs a day).But if that's not feasible will have to suffice with a date field.(a delta a day).

Regards,

Cleo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Cleo James Dec 25, 2016 at 02:15 PM
0

we used CDPOS and CDHDR technique and got it done.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario Tibollo Dec 08, 2016 at 02:30 PM
0

what could be easier is to create 7delta enabled datasources (1 per table) and then load them all into the same dso. this way you'll capture all changes and the end result would be the same.

M.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lorenzo Te
Dec 09, 2016 at 02:13 AM
0

Hi Cleo,

Timestamp/date fields in a table can only be updated by the program updating to that table. As some programs do not these, you have to be careful when reviewing the table, and not just looking at the fields, but also how they are updated.

If the code does not update the timestamp/date field, then some development is needed. If it is an SAP standard/delivered program, you may be able to find a user exit/enhancement spot where you can update the field - BUT always take into consideration that other standard programs may be using this field as well.

If there is no timestamp/date field, then you may opt to create a separate table to contain the changes to the table, including a timestamp field. However, as with above, development is needed to be able to write data to this custom table.

I suggest though that you also try to review the requirements and other options as well. Mario's suggestion is easy if all the tables have the same key

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded