Skip to Content
0

Crystal report export issue (data only)

Dec 08, 2016 at 03:07 PM

410

avatar image

Hi, there.

I use Crystal report (I did not purchase, I use it as bundle version) in VisualStudio 2008.

When I export the data with "Excel Data Only" format like attachment file and created excel file displays only last line of header part even though there are more lines!!!

Anyway, I want all data in header part. But I don't know why it looks only one line with few information. Please give me some advise to solve this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Aziz Kamal Dec 09, 2016 at 06:27 AM
0

When there are a large number of fields and the requirement is to use data-oriented export formats, several things need to be considered:

1. Consider placing report data and header in single line report sections with minimal white space appearing between fields.

2. You may use guidelines to ensure that there is no extraneous vertical white space between column headers and fields.

3. Ensure that your page header text objects exactly match the width of the underlying objects in your detail area.

4. Make all page header text objects the same height.

5. Make sure none of your headers wrap to more than one line or they will not line up right in Excel.

6. When you select File -> Export -> Export Report -> Microsoft Excel Data Only from Crystal Reports Designer (Full Version) and click OK, you get three options for Excel Format; Typical, Minimal, and Custom. In that case, you can select Custom, check Export page header and page footer and uncheck Simplify page headers as mentioned by Dell. However, you may not get this option when you view the rpt file in crystal reports viewer in visual studio. I have visual studio 2010 and crystal reports version for visual studio Service Pack 18. I tried both option in visual studio; Microsoft Excel 97-2003 Data Only as well as Microsoft Excel Workbook Data Only. Upon clicking Export in webform1.aspx having CrystalReportViewer in it, there was no window for Excel Format Options. I simply got the Save As dialog box.

You can select Report Export Options in Crystal Reports Designer (Full Version) to set default options for an export format. However, since you have a bundled version of crystal reports in Visual Studio 2008, you may not have this option.

Regards,

Aziz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 08, 2016 at 03:08 PM
0

Do you get all data when exporting to other formats?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 08, 2016 at 06:36 PM
0

What type of header section is the data in? There are some quirks to how Crystal exports to Excel in general and Excel Data Only in particular. Report Headers and Page Headers can be a challenge. If your data is in a page header, you need to set the "Excel Format" to Custom, turn on "Export Page Header and Page Footer" and turn OFF "Simplify page headers" in the Excel Format Options.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded