Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports Viewer not allowing background process

Dec 27, 2016 at 05:27 PM

94

avatar image
Former Member

In the past we've used Crystal ActiveX Report Viewer which allows us to use our application in the background whilst the report is generating.

However, we've had to upgrade to use the .Net Crystal Report Viewer as the activeX was no longer compatible with our upgraded software. However, it seems now that although when a report is being generated in the report viewer in a winform, and we can still go back to our program as the winform is non-modal, however, our software is non-responsive until the report generation is actually finished.

Is this a feature of crystal reports viewer and if so is there anything we can do to get around this? We're using the latest version of Crystal runtime for VS (13.0.18).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 09, 2017 at 09:36 PM
1

Hi Xin,

Unfortunately that is a side effect of upgrading. We asked DEV about why they removed that ability and all they said was they cannot go back to the way it used to work.

Only option is to spawn a separate thread when Previewing, Exporting or Printing the report.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15, 2017 at 04:05 AM
0

Ok, Thanks Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded