Skip to Content
-1

how to get .prn (print) file from SAP printing

Dec 08, 2016 at 12:46 AM

556

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Could you please provide information on how to retrieve .prn file for printing done from SAP.

We are printing checks using SAP Script and there are some problems in it. To trouble shoot that printer technical support team requested for .prn file. I have searched in all application server folders but could not find it.

Best Regards,

Srinivas Rao Aare

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jānis B Dec 10, 2016 at 06:26 AM
0

When changing output device in SPAD, choose from the menu EDIT->Test tool

469643 (603×365)

then mark "Retain print file"

469644 (592×455)

You get to the file in SP01 spool request attribute display:

469645 (589×342)

Don't forget to turn the "Retain file" off.

BTW, you can tag one question with more than one tag, even when editing after you have created it - no need to duplicate it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Dec 09, 2016 at 09:38 PM
1

Google -> PRN file site:sap.com

Google -> print to file site:sap.com

I believe this can only be done with a frontend printer and don't know how you'd get a valid file for a check printer from SAP app server. But why not ask your Basis admin? It's not an ABAP question.

P.S. Why do you believe there is a technical problem with the printer?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the answer Helena. It was printing some strange characteristics while printing MICR. However MICR characters are getting printed correctly.

Best Regards,
Srinivas Rao Aare

0