Skip to Content
0

HU item quantity is larger than the delivery quantity to be packed - Error

Dec 07, 2016 at 10:53 PM

435

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have an issue related to the automatic inbound creation through output SPED, for some outbound deliveries there is no automatic inbound delivery created due to this error: HU item quantity is larger than the delivery quantity to be packed.

I already searched and found one OSS note which is 1817029. But we couldn't find any split exist and for me I cannot understand what is the relation between this error and what we have picked! because this is happening in multiple deliveries now, and we picked what is mention in the delivery quantity without exceeding.

So please I need your explanation for that error and your suggestion to fix that.

hu.jpg (77.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamer Adam Dec 10, 2016 at 08:09 PM
0

Hi All,

Just for your information the issue has been detected and resolved, this issue was due to the total quantity to be packed is greater than HU quantity so the system raised error and there was no automatic inbound created. Which initially caused by changing the pallet quantity after HU creation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghu Govindarajan Dec 08, 2016 at 05:36 PM
0

Unit of measure conversion issues can also cause issues similar to the batch split issue. Do you have different UoMs, especially KG - LB or any other unit which is not a perfect conversion that leads to whole quantities.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raghu,

Yes we have base unit of measure as EA and alternative unit of measure as CS, but we have multiple outbound deliveries with inbound for same materials created without any issue.

0