Skip to Content
0

BPC10.1 How to change Report Conection

Dec 08, 2016 at 12:11 AM

93

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I created an input schedule in BPC, this input was distributed (refreshed and dowloaded)

This file will get modifications, by someone doensn't have acces to BCP, then the BPC user will save the data back to BPC.

The issue is that we migrate from one server to another and when the DISTRIBUTED TEMPLATE is opened it seems that it saved the connection to the OLD server.

I found this thread https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3250568 on how to change the connection but is not working for me. When I save the data it seems that the data is saved, i go to the CUBE in BW and there was no data save.

Any Ideas?

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 08, 2016 at 07:49 AM
1

Change connection is working absolutely fine:

Then select different connection and it will work correctly.


ch1.png (56.1 kB)
ch2.png (31.1 kB)
ch3.png (20.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2016 at 06:02 AM
1

Hi Sebastian,

Hope your are using BPC 10.1 Standard? have you tried the " Do not Store Connection" Option from the Edit Report options???? It should work I think...and then distribute the template.

JP

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The issue was that the template was already distributed, and returned as saved: "with the old connection". the option was to redistribute again, but that would take more time distributing again the templates that work with the templates that were having the issue. I will do the "Do not Store Connection" fort the next distribution.

Thank you very much for the post.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hey..then kindly close the discussion and upvote if helpfull...:)

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hello JP&,

I already mark the answer, if this forum was like the previous one I would mark your comment as helpfull, but I see that is no longer possible.

I really appreciate your posts and your time.

Best regards.

0

You can upvote his answer with ^ button!

1
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2016 at 10:27 PM
0

Thank you Vadim for sharing, it work for most of the templates for 7 entities we hade to fill the data manually. Wasn't a lot of work, so we agree with the user to upoload that 7 entities Manyally.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded