$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

EPM Error :Invalid Dimension name

Dec 07, 2016 at 09:16 PM

292

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am using following EPM formulas in my report

=EPMSelectMember("","[VERSIONS].[PARENTH1].[ORIGINAL]","PROJECT=DDDD"," VERSIONS")

This formula is working fine if i didnt lock the report(Sheet options-Protection) but if i lock the report i am EPM error:Invalid dimension name.

Please find system details as below:

BPC 10.1

AO 2.4

invalid-dimension.jpg

I am attaching screen exhibit for your refference.

Please let me know if there is a way to overcome this issue.

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sivakiran,

Apologize for commenting on this closed question.

I am facing the exact same error "EPM error:Invalid dimension name." on a protected worksheet using EPMSelectMember. I think you could see the error once you unprotected the sheet, however the issue happens intermittently on my machine. This is the only difference between your issue and mine. So I cannot say that another machine will fix the issue because the issue will happen randomly, unless I have found the root cause.

Do you have any suggestions on this? What is the difference between your old affected machine and new working machine? Are they running on different Microsoft Versions? or Office versions?

Hope to see your reply!

Thanks in advance!

Teresa

0

It's better to ask new question!

0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks, I suppose to do that :)

Just want to collect some details from Sivakiran about the compatibility changes from his new machine.

Thanks and regards,

Teresa

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
sivakiran uppala Dec 09, 2016 at 11:07 PM
0

Hi JP and Vadim,

Its seems to be windows 10 compatibility issue because today i got new workstation with fresh instalation of windows 10 and now i am not facing this issue.

Thanks,

Sk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Jagtap Dec 08, 2016 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi Sivakiran,

Since you are using AO I am assuming you are working on BPC 10.1 Embedded version. I tested the same formula on the AO in a BPC report with Sheet Protection....but the formula is working fine. Try to unlock the cell which has the formula written in it....Also what is the name of your Infoobject??? VERSIONS?? Is it custom infoobject? Because Embedded uses infoobject names instead in EPM functions.

Attaching a screenshot...

Regards,

JP


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi JP,

Thanks for reply!

We are using BPC 10.1 standard model with AO 2.4

screen exhibit with out sheet protection and formula is working fine as expected .

Screen exhibit with sheet protection:

I am getting EPM invalid dimension error.

Thanks,

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 08, 2016 at 08:47 AM
0

To my mind it's a standard model used with AO. What for?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Yes its BPC 10.1 standard model used with AO 2.4 for planning purpose.

can you elaborate what do you mean by what for.

0

For standard model I think it's still preferable to use standalone EPM addin, not AO!

Can you test the same case with standalone EPM?

0