Skip to Content
0

prompt for a date in webi and return data if it is within a date range

Dec 07, 2016 at 06:51 PM

68

avatar image

Hello experts,

We have a requirement to implement a way for webi user to input a date (via prompt, Input control, or any other means) to find out which empolyees are on leave on that date.

The report has the following fields: Employee Name, Start Leave Date, End Leave Date.

What is the best approach in achieving the result?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ely Turkenitz Dec 07, 2016 at 11:06 PM
0

Hi Mahendra,

Thanks for your quick response and you are a genius!!! We got it to work now using your option.

Much appreciated.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 07:01 PM
0

Hi,

If my understanding is correct, you need see the report employees who are on leave on that date entered as prompt.

You can try this option.

1. Capture the User response in a variable.

2. Create a boolean variable with condition, if user response between start leave date and end leave date.

3. Apply a report/block level filter which satisfy the condition.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded