Skip to Content
0

What is "SAP Gateway Business Suite Enablement -Model" ( and Service ) in a transport?

Dec 07, 2016 at 05:43 PM

444

avatar image

We have developed two packages, one for the backend and one for the gateway. When I go to create a transport for the backend I see objects listed under "SAP Gateway Business Suite Enablement -Model" and "SAP Gateway Business Suite Enablement -Service". Should these objects typically be transported? Oddly, in my case, they seem to be referencing names from a different test service that was created.

The rest of the stuff all looks good to me.

saptransport.png (15.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Dec 08, 2016 at 07:18 AM
1

These are Gateway artefacts which are generated upon pressing 'Generate runtime artefacts' button in SEGW. These are required for your service to work.

Model is a proxy to MPC class, while the Service is a proxy to DPC class. You can see these objects in Tcodes /IWBEP/REG_MODEL and /IWBEP/REG_SERVICE.

Before SEGW, developer had to go to these Tcodes and manually create these objects. Also the name you give/available in /IWBEP/REG_SERVICE is the one which is used by you when you register the service in /IWFND/MAINT_SERVICE (In Gateway system).

About your doubt if it belongs to a different service, go to above Tcodes and verify if Model and Service point to right classes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andre Fischer
Dec 16, 2016 at 03:55 PM
1

In addition to what Krishna wrote you can have a look at the following blog that I wrote

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/07/07/how-to-transport-fiori-like-applications-using-sap-solution-managers-quality-gate-management/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded