Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report with Sub Report fails to export to stream in Windows 2012 R2

Dec 07, 2016 at 05:40 PM

190

avatar image
Former Member

I've a report built on Crystal Report 2013 and VS 2013 that has a sub report. It works well in my local machine windows 2010 but when I run the same app on Windows Server 2012 R2 Crystal Report Export to stream fails. It throws an error: specified path not found. Any help to resolve this issue will be greatly appreciated. Kind Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_13.msi

0
Former Member

Hi Dell,

Thank you very much. It worked and resolved the issue. You're the best.

Thanks and Kind Regards

Delwar

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Dec 07, 2016 at 06:37 PM
0

Hi Delwar,

I changed the TAG to CR for VS.

Use Fiddler and see why it's failing, typically it requires permission to the \temp folder.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 07, 2016 at 06:10 PM
0

Please try upgrading your code to use the latest SP, which is 18. You can download it from here: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/06/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/. Use the "Install Executable" to integrate with Visual Studio and recompile the application. Then use one of the other downloads to install the runtime on the server.

If that doesn't solve the issue, please post the code that you're using to export the report.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 07, 2016 at 06:33 PM
0

Yes, it will run with any version of VS from 2010 on except for the "Express" versions which don't allow you to install add-ons.

DO NOT install the runtimes on your PC! Use the "Install Executable" to get the VS integration - CRforVS_13_0_18.exe

Use one or both of the runtime .msi files on the server. Note that if you have been using the 32-bit runtime already, then you should have the correct 32-bit data drivers installed. For 64-bit, you may need to install a different version of the database client (definitely for Oracle, but not for MS SQL Server...) The "bit-ness" of your application determines which you need, NOT the bit-ness of the server.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 06:25 PM
0

Hi Dell, Thank you for quick response. I've downloaded CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_18.msi and 64bit too and will remove previous version from my PC.

Will it run with Visual Studio 2013 Professional?

What other version do I need to install on Windows Server 2012 R2? I dont see any other executable for server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 06:58 PM
0

The same app has other reports and those are working well. Existing reports are without sub reports and working well along with database access and directory access. Only the report with sub report is failing in windows server but working well on local machine. Therefore, I believe there is no permission issue or database driver issue involved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded