Skip to Content
0

How to search previously posted questions in this forum?

Dec 07, 2016 at 04:45 PM

54

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have been using SCN quite some years ,which was quite user friendly and still I am not comfortable in using this new answers.sap or go.sap site.

SCN I was able to easily search the previously posted question , so before posting any new question,I will double check.

But now in the new site, even after trying multiple times could not get the correct or proper previously posted question , i am not sure whether the site is not properly searching the words or I am not using it correctly.

Previously posted questions are achieved and could not see any of the answers or replies for those question, some incompatible issues after archiving the SCN or data base change.

Please help me what I should do to search the previously posted questions ? and how to search in this new site?

how to ensure whether it is correctly looking for tag words?

If I could not see those replies/answers due to some incompatible issues after archiving the SCN, how should i see it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 07, 2016 at 08:48 PM
2

SAP can ERP systems, Google can search.

enter your search term followed by site:sap.com and this instruct Google to search on this domain


search.png (19.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Dec 15, 2016 at 02:23 AM
0

I am don't know what search terms you used and in which site search option - it is hard to say what is the exact problem.

Here are your discussions from the old platform - you can even filter by old forum space:

https://find.sap.com/s#n=1&t=%22Ravindran%20Ganesan%22&p=scn&repo=srh&f=FILETYPE%3ADiscussions%2BAUTHOR%3Aravindran%20ganesan

I am using the SAP search instead of Google in some cases, it is not easy or user-friendly, but I used it in the old platform and I usually know how to combine search terms with filters to get some meaningful results.

If you struggled with the SAP search in the old platform and did not work out how to use it optimally, in the new platform it won't get easier, use Google/DuckDuckGo instead, learn the advanced search operators, or use the custom search engine for SCN.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded